• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Hottonia palustris

Scientific Name
Hottonia palustris
Botanical Name
Hottónia palústris L.
Other Name(s)
Featherfoil
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Ericales
Family
Primulaceae
Genus
Hottonia

Description

The stem plant Hottonia from Asia and Europe is an unassuming and easy beginner plant. The many curved shoots with fanned and intensely light green leaves quickly create a close group. Each stem becomes 4-6 cm wide and 10-30 cm high. Frequent cutting of the long shoots ensures growth from the bottom of the plant, and maintains the close, bushy form.
The plant’s wide form of growth makes it very suitable for the passage between very low and tall plants. The bright green colour creates beautiful contrast and will enhance the shades of surrounding red plants.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Asia
Type
Stem
Placement
  1. Midground
Difficulty
Easy
Growth Rate
Medium
Height (cm)
10 - 20+
Lighting
Low
CO2
Low
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Cuttings

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
691
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top