129L. Shallow cube

slobodan1979

New Member
Joined
11 Dec 2008
Messages
8
Hi

This is my first time posting in this forum.
I have been keeping fish tanks since i was 10 years old, both fresh and saltwater.
up until a few month ago, this 60 x 60 x 35 cm. tank was filled with corals and saltwater fish.
i need a change of pace, so i tore i down, and decided to start my first real planted tank/aquascape.
it is a sump system, with Radion XR30 G4 with diffuser (running at 55W, + the diffuser takes around 20% of the light). Circulation in the tank is aided with Ecotech mp10 (on the lowest setting).
the soil used is Tropica, and i am dosing all-in-one micro/macro ferts, EI style.
the filter in the sump consist of sponge and Siporax (5L.)
I add pressurized CO2 through a Neo diffuser M. (about 5 bps)

The tank has been running for 6 weeks, and things are starting to clear up.
i have been through diatoms, but it seems to be less and less after i started to doing bigger (70%) water changes instead of more smaller ones.
Stock: 5 Gold tetras, 11 Galaxy Rasbora, 5 Oto's and a few shrimps.

I have also recently increased my ferts as i was starting to see strains of hair algae and leafs on Anubias and Buce turning yellow, as well as some "leggy" Rotala R. stems.

Because things are looking up, i am thinking of slowly turning up my lights.

here are som pic. of hardscape and recent state:


BR. Dan.

IMG_1027.jpeg
IMG_1035.jpeg
IMG_1036 (1).jpeg
IMG_5956.jpg
IMG_5957.jpg
IMG_5958.jpg
IMG_5959.jpg
 

Attachments

Keith GH

Member
Joined
28 Aug 2017
Messages
817
Location
Melbourne Australia
dan binderup

Working an Aquascape in a back corner is certainly not easy at all. What you have done is amazing it's full of interest everywhere except the substrate in the front its too light in colour and is far from interesting.

My suggestion would be remove it and replace it with a substrate that is about the same colour as the rocks or a mix of natural dark colours. Then scatter a few small rocks and a few twiggy pieces of wood and then press them into the substrate to give it a more natural appeal. Over a period of time the rocks and wood will slowly age to even improve your Aquascape.

Keith:wave::wave:
 

slobodan1979

New Member
Joined
11 Dec 2008
Messages
8
4D60BF6D-F784-4C59-B01E-12C34025056E.jpeg
5BB564FE-4D08-45F2-8586-A694BC760490.jpeg
Hi Keith and others

Thank you for your kind words.
I do agree that the foreground needs more work. Adding some smaller stone and gravel have been on my to-do list for a few weeks.

As mentorens above, i am starting to see some new hair algae, and wondering if any of you could help id the algae.
Anyway here comes a few pics.
 

dw1305

Expert
Joined
7 Apr 2008
Messages
10,442
Location
nr Bath
Hi all,
i am starting to see some new hair algae, and wondering if any of you could help id the algae.
The longer grey tufts looks like it might be Staghorn algae (Compsopogon caeruleus), as well as the shorter green algae and possibly diatoms.

cheers Darrel
 

slobodan1979

New Member
Joined
11 Dec 2008
Messages
8
Hi

I am pretty sure that it is staghorn algae

So maybe i should buy some Excel, or do anyone have a better way.

Do you think that the cause of the algae could be nutrient deficiency?
As mentioned i have recently upped my ferts, but now the algae is here, i assume it will keep growing, unless i remove it, in some way.

Br. Dan
 

Kezzab

Member
Joined
18 Jan 2016
Messages
1,131
Location
Carlisle
Staghorn is a bugger to shift IME.

I'd be upping water change frequency, increase ferts, manually remove/spot dose with excel/glut (although you have pretty heavy infestation so spot dosing may be impractical).

It's a fickle one.
K
 

Ady34

Global Moderator
Staff member
Joined
27 Jul 2011
Messages
4,659
Location
Co. Durham
Hi,
I’ve always been able to eradicate staghorn algae with extra water changes and maintenance including more vigilant filter cleaning.
Cheerio,
 

Fiske

Member
Joined
5 Oct 2016
Messages
323
Location
Denmark
I'm in the process of (hopefully) exterminating staghorn. I'm with @Ady34 on this: clean, clean, clean and up wc's along the way.

This includes removing mulm and detritus between plants and in substrate. ;)
 

slobodan1979

New Member
Joined
11 Dec 2008
Messages
8
Thank you for your replies.
I really value the advise.
So the thinges i have changed are:
1. Upped my cleaning
2. Upped my dosing
3. Decreased my lights. ( as i come from a saltwater setup, i think i have my lights very low. But is it possible that i should turn i further down to around 40 watts? The Ecotech Radions G4 is supposed to have high PAR numbers).

Best regards
Dan - Denmark
 

slobodan1979

New Member
Joined
11 Dec 2008
Messages
8
Ok, so i have now lowered my lights to 40 watts for about 6,5 hours. (going on vacation for a week on Wednesday, so thinking lower light might be a good idea).
I have removed some of my Siporax as i suspect it depletes to much of my nitrates.
Lastly I have added some sponge filter in my sump (before the Siporax was the only filter material in the sump). I have installed some of the sponge so that i works like a lid, hopefully helping reduce CO2 degassing.

Let me know if you have any comments for any of my actions.

BR. Dan
 

slobodan1979

New Member
Joined
11 Dec 2008
Messages
8
Time for a update:
The tank have been doing ok, but not great.
But a fem weeks ago before going om vacation i desided to turn down the light.
When i came back i saw the tank was doing better, after that I desided to buy a par-meter (Seneye) to get a sense of ny par levels.
I got my Seneye Reef yesterday and did some testing.
My par at substrate direct under the Radion was around 180 so my guess is that before turning light down, it must have been over 200 at substrate.
I have nok turned it down further, nok getting around 160 at substrate.
Tomorrow i Will register my PH drop, as i am pushing alot of CO2 (when turning my mp10 off the fish is gasping.

I cant tell how much i value the infomation im getting from the Seneye.
Comming from the reef community i thought i had low light.

Pic. Is comming Soon.

BR. Dan
 

slobodan1979

New Member
Joined
11 Dec 2008
Messages
8
So now i have measured my PH.
Before CO2 on it is 8,33 and abort 2/3 hours after CO2 is on, it is 7,15.
So a solide 1,2 drop before lights on.
My KH is around 18.
Here are some pics.
 

Attachments

slobodan1979

New Member
Joined
11 Dec 2008
Messages
8
68F6B0E7-30BA-4F78-8A84-A28F74EB5D71.jpeg
Thank you, it is not want i wanted it to be, but i did learn alot over the last fre month.
The plantes growing out is actually three different plants:
Rotala rotundifolia
H. siamensis 53B
Hydrocotyle Verticillata
 

Similar threads

Top