Adding more soil

Discussion in 'Substrates' started by Fisher2007, 15 Jan 2020.

  1. Fisher2007

    Fisher2007 Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2018
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Warrington
    Does anyone know if I would get away with adding more soil to an existing tank and would there be any issues?

    I'm thinking of tweaking my scape, hence the question. I imagine I'd be looking at maybe a couple of pints worth of soil to a 220 litre system that's been running for almost 3 months (although media was mature and from another tank initially)

    I'd be using probidio soil (small balls, not powder) and as far as I know it doesn't release ammonia

    Thanks
     
  2. ian_m

    ian_m Global Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    I have added more soil to existing tank. Even if it does release ammonia a mature filter and growing plants will quickly remove it.

    If you are having a "wasted worry" about ammonia you could always add Prime or Amquel, daily for a while, as these will quickly mop up ammonia.
     
    PARAGUAY likes this.
  3. Kalum

    Kalum Member

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2018
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Scotland
    I've done it recently in my 140L when I removed and replanted all of my rotala, added about 3cm depth of tropica soil over a 750cm x 250cm area without issue

    I dosed prime on the day and day after as Ian suggests above and let the filter manage any further ammonia, I did pre soak the soil for a week before that though (I do this for all new soil for 1-2 weeks)

    Dropped the water to about 60%, added the soil, dropped the water to about 20% then refilled, water change 2 days after it as well and didn't have any issues
     
    PARAGUAY and Siege like this.
  4. Fisher2007

    Fisher2007 Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2018
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Warrington
    Great, thanks to you both

    Still not decided on the scape but at least what I'm thinking is an option
     
  5. PARAGUAY

    PARAGUAY Member

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    1,553
    Location:
    Lancashire
    I think it's been asked before with a video of a funnel and tube dropping the soil through. I have done it with a large cola bottle ,cut off the base run upside down and pour in to the desired location. Used tropica soil didn't cloud water and one that gives less ammonia. Drop the water level to start and day after a water change
     
    Fisher2007 likes this.
  6. Fisher2007

    Fisher2007 Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2018
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Warrington
    Cheers. That sounds a great way of doing it
     
  7. Aquarium hope

    Aquarium hope Newly Registered

    Joined:
    21 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    If you are planning to add ADA Amazonia you should soak it first for a couple days and after adding do more regular water changes. It contains a lot more ammonia in it compared to the tropica soil.
     

Share This Page

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice