Aquasoil Says 1 bag per 60 litres?

Jamess

Member
Joined
15 Sep 2008
Messages
48
Hey i have jus got my 2 9l bags of aquasoil and read on the back it says its one 9l bag per 60 litres, i have a 180 litre tank and by using the normal method of working out how much i would need it came up that i would need just over 18? Do i need another 9 litre bag?
 

Mark Evans

Expert
Joined
13 Jun 2008
Messages
6,486
Location
newark notts.
now some may not like me for saying this, but you could do what i do. use something like JBL aquabasis plus from AE bulk out with that or something similar. it contains goodies and stuff.

and then use ADA AS as a topping. it works a treat, trust me

. dont bulk out on AS as it could get pricey.
 

Ray

Member
Joined
31 Oct 2007
Messages
676
Location
Switzerland
I used 2*9l Aquasoil + 4kg sand and 1.5l JBL Aquabasis on my 200l, so you probably have just enough, especially if you use Powersand to pad it out (which I wish I had), or Aquabasis or Tropica substrate.

There is no mystery - work out the average depth of substrate you want (say 4cm at front, 8 at back = 6cm average) and multiply by tank width and depth to get volume of substrate in litres needed.
 

Mark Evans

Expert
Joined
13 Jun 2008
Messages
6,486
Location
newark notts.
LondonDragon said:
Does the Powersand go above the Aquasoil or under????

yep under, big debates over the stuff too. from what im experiencing without it i still get good growth.

Tom barr proved that i think
 

Ray

Member
Joined
31 Oct 2007
Messages
676
Location
Switzerland
saintly said:
LondonDragon said:
Does the Powersand go above the Aquasoil or under????

yep under, big debates over the stuff too. from what im experiencing without it i still get good growth.

Tom barr proved that i think
Clive maintains it is snake oil, but it does have bacterial goodies in it and I am seeing a huge benefit having a mature substrate and filter. No surface film, no algae on the sand, crystal clear water. If I started again I would fishless cycle the Aquasoil for 3 weeks in the dark, use the powersand and dose full EI from the start. I think it would have gone much much better.

Of course if you have a mature filter full of mulm you can chuck in your substrate, that may not be necessary. I didn't.
 

Jamess

Member
Joined
15 Sep 2008
Messages
48
Wow never had such fast replies on here! excellent info guys thankyou. Saintly, after seeing the results with your tanks i think i may bulk out with the aquabasis as i have a few more goodies i need to order from AE anyway! have you seen the JBL stuff rise to the surface atall or has it stayed put under the Aquasoil? Right now i have tetra plant complete topped with playsand and i have found that the Tetra stuff has gone anerobic in many areas, the same has happend in another smaller tank of mine!
 

Mark Evans

Expert
Joined
13 Jun 2008
Messages
6,486
Location
newark notts.
Jamess said:
Wow never had such fast replies on here! excellent info guys thankyou. Saintly, after seeing the results with your tanks i think i may bulk out with the aquabasis as i have a few more goodies i need to order from AE anyway!

i've PM'D you

hang fire! i've just checked out the price ratio. 2.5l cost just over £10. so for the equivalent of 9 L of AS you need 4 bags of JBL= £40 :? it's a no win. BUT, if you were thinking of using power sand,possibly substitute that with JBL aquabasis.
 

gratts

Member
Joined
7 Mar 2008
Messages
267

gratts

Member
Joined
7 Mar 2008
Messages
267
And I wasn't really firing bullets, just pointing out it was cheaper elsewhere!

As for their prices, IMO you pay a premium for good customer service and a wide range of products. Most widely available products are cheaper elsewhere, but maybe that comes at the price of convenience, speed of delivery etc.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
Bryce Think I’m done with Aquasoil Substrates 21
wilamzq Do I need Aquasoil? Substrates 2
D aquasoil amazonia Substrates 1

Similar threads

Top