Deleted

Discussion in 'Carbon Dioxide (CO2)' started by oswoldy, 12 Aug 2009.

  1. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Messages:
    92
    Deleted
     
    Last edited: 28 Dec 2016
  2. JamesM

    JamesM Member

    Messages:
    1,913
    Location:
    The BIG End, South Wales
    By far the most efficient way is via a decent reactor as there is very little loss. They can be expensive however.
     
  3. ceg4048

    ceg4048 Expert/Global Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,953
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    Hi,
    It probably a good idea to review the thread CO2 In the planted Aquarium

    "Best" will depend on your tank size, your filtration, your lighting and your goals/objective, as well as budget. It's not clear regarding the exact contents of the kit you ordered or what your tank dimensions are so it's difficult to suggest a diffuser/reactor.

    Cheers,
     
  4. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Messages:
    92
    Deleted
     
    Last edited: 28 Dec 2016
  5. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
  6. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Messages:
    92
    Deleted
     
    Last edited: 28 Dec 2016
  7. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    Those glass ones work well, especially if you position them under the outlet of the filter.

    Sam
     
  8. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Messages:
    92
    Deleted
     
    Last edited: 28 Dec 2016
  9. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    Just put the CO2 tubing on the little pipe thats on the bottom, a like this.

    Diffuser.jpg

    Sam
     
  10. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Messages:
    92
    Deleted
     
    Last edited: 28 Dec 2016
  11. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
  12. CeeJay

    CeeJay Member

    Messages:
    945
    Location:
    Surrey UK
    Hi Mike
    Themuleous beat me again :lol:
    By the looks of the picture, you just plug your CO2 line into the bottom connection and position it somewhere low down in the tank, preferably somewhere with good flow. It looks like it will act like one of the glass one's you mentioned earlier.
    Good luck, but just be prepared for a lot of tweaking of the delivery rates. Took me a while to get mine right, now I always aim for lime green bordering on yellow on the drop checker. The plants are loving it and no livestock casualties as of yet. :D
    Might be a good idea to set it up when you've got some time on your hands, maybe at the weekend, as you will need to observe the effect your adjustments are having. Your fish will be the best indicator as to whether you've overdone it or not as they will respond to high CO2 (gasping for air), much quicker than the drop checker changes colour.

    Chris
     
  13. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Messages:
    92
    Deleted
     
    Last edited: 28 Dec 2016
  14. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    You could set it up without the DC, but just up the amount you add slowly over a day or so. In the absolute worst case the fish may start gaping at the surface/looking listless, if that happens you know you've got to much. But you shouldn't damage the fish if you do reach that point.

    Sam
     
  15. Behold

    Behold Member

    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Basingstoke. Hants
    Yeah mine is a nice lime green but not yellow but close!! all my fish are happy....
     
  16. zed

    zed Member

    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Teesside
  17. amy4342

    amy4342 Member

    Messages:
    336
    I actually find this just as good as the Cal Aqua diffuser - I'm currently using one on my 120l and its great. I'm going to be using one on the 300l I'm setting up also.
     
  18. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    Its easily the best way I've found yet. Easily good enough for my 250lt so would be fine on a 300lt.

    Sam
     
  19. zed

    zed Member

    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Teesside
    Sam, I just realised the how it connects and won't work effectively with my Fluval FX5 due to the size of the pipe-work.

    I guess I'll stick to my DIY inline heater/reactor set-up for the time being.

    Thanks for the confirmation though.
     
  20. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    Arr pants yeh the FX5 has 25mm pipe from what I remember. Guess the only way would be to add a pipe reducer and then an expander to get the pipe down to the right size then back up again.

    Sam
     

Share This Page

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice