Do you just turn it on and watch them grow?

Discussion in 'Carbon Dioxide (CO2)' started by Damian Smith, 16 Feb 2010.

  1. Damian  Smith

    Damian Smith Newly Registered

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2010
    Messages:
    11
    I have just oredered a kit to DIY a pressurised system.

    I have 2 x 600g disposable bottles to start with and see how they last. I have good filtration af about 950lph external but low lighting 2 x 3 foot tubes with reflectors.

    I have been looking at fitting an extra twin 39W set of lights with a grolux and skywhite tube to run while the co2 is running.

    Whats the general set up advise. My tank is about 4 years running now with no plants at the moment.

    Do i upgrade lamps 1st then add plants then co2?

    Its a 75 gallon tank with 5 large clown loaches and a few others.

    Just confused about whats steps to take and when.

    Thanks
    Damian
     
  2. Garuf

    Garuf Member

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    4,959
    Location:
    Leeds.
    At 75gallons I can tell you now you don't have good filtration/flow levels. ;)
     
  3. LondonDragon

    LondonDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    10,317
    Location:
    London
    True, also should always upgrade the CO2 and get the plants then increase lighting if required.
     
  4. Dolly Sprint 16v

    Dolly Sprint 16v Member

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    1,624
    Location:
    Cheshire

    Personel view add plants / Co2 and fertz - run with this set up until you get the hang of an planted aquarium, then increase you lighting if desired, but if you increase lighting, fertz / co2 etc will have to be increased, as I stated earlier start easy and work your way up the ladder until you gain confidence in what you are trying to achieve.

    Learn to walk before you try running.

    Regards
    paul.
     
  5. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    Yep, I have to say I would get the CO2 and planting right before upping the lighting. Light drives the process so if you up the lighting, without having either enough plants, or giving the plants enough of what they need to grow, you'll more than likely just end up with algae :) which in a 4 year old tank with no problems would be a great shame!

    FYI - filtration is one of those things that you cant really have to much of. For planted tanks a good ball park to aim for is 10x the turnover of the tank an hour, or in your case 750gph. That is generally considered necessary in order to distribute the co2 and ferts around the tank to the plants. I appreciate that that is a lot of filtration, so what you can do it add an internal powerhead to increase the flow around the tank. Its not the filtration capacity itself we are after but the flow a gid filter will provide, or as suggested a powerhead.

    Hope that helps

    Sam
     
  6. Damian  Smith

    Damian Smith Newly Registered

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Sorry forgot to mention that a internal filter of around 1500lph will be added as well.

    Thats the sort of help I needed, its a very complicated system to set up as there are so many variables. I was just after some basic set up tips to start and can then go from there.
     
  7. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
  8. Nick16

    Nick16 Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    1,761
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    still got as good as adding an external of around 1200lph. internals cannot hold much media so the job they do is very limited in comparison.

    dont bother with the internal, get yourself an Ex1200. Least that way you wont see it in the tank!
     
  9. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    If the internal is for flow, not filtration, then it should be fine.

    Sam
     
  10. Damian  Smith

    Damian Smith Newly Registered

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2010
    Messages:
    11
    I already have 2 x ehime 2233 and can not fit another under the tank.

    Are we talking filtration or circulation. I need about 3300lph for the goal of 10x but had read on here that 5x would be ok for a starting point on a lower lighting level tank?

    If the ehimes can handle the filtration and use a coulpe of smaller internals to move the volume inside. Could they be positioned to help move the co2 ?
     
  11. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    Yep you've got it, let the externals deal with filtration and use internals (filters or powerheads) for flow. And yes use the internals to help with CO2 distribution.

    Sam
     
  12. jellyfish6

    jellyfish6 Member

    Joined:
    4 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Glos.
    "5 large clown loaches "....you may find that large Clown loaches and plants don't mix, that was certinly my experience. I'm sure that someone out there will disagee?

    (It would be nice for someone to disagee cos I loved my Clowns as much as they loved up rooting and eating my plants).
     
  13. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    I cant say I ever noticed my clowns eating my plants, but they did play havoc with newly planted plants, before they were established enough to hold on tight!

    Sam
     
  14. Dolly Sprint 16v

    Dolly Sprint 16v Member

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    1,624
    Location:
    Cheshire
  15. Dolly Sprint 16v

    Dolly Sprint 16v Member

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    1,624
    Location:
    Cheshire
  16. Damian  Smith

    Damian Smith Newly Registered

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2010
    Messages:
    11
    The clowns range from about 2x 5" to about 2.5" they are all about 7 years old.

    Are there hardy plants that willl survive digging and nibbling? If i stay away from large leaf plants ?

    I have seen the damaged Paul sent the link for before.

    Thanks for al the good advice

    Kind Regards
    Damian
     
  17. LondonDragon

    LondonDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    10,317
    Location:
    London
    Hi Damian,

    I had 4 Clown Loaches in the this tank:

    [​IMG]

    The largest was about 5 inches, what I did was on the left back hand side of the tank I got a nice piece of 8 inch black plastic tubing from B&Q that was about 4.5 inches in diameter and hide it behind the plants as you can see from the photo you can not notice it, and the loaches had a place to stay there during the day.
     
  18. Damian  Smith

    Damian Smith Newly Registered

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Good advice,

    I could also use the large amount of mopar roots to create some barriers and caves for the clowns to "sleep" they seem to spend alot of time in there anyway.

    This sort of advice was what i was looking for.

    Thanks Guys

    How do you upload pics?
     
  19. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    Posting pics :)

    viewtopic.php?f=30&t=2618

    Personally I would recommend photobucket for image hosting, much simpler to use.

    Sam
     
  20. LondonDragon

    LondonDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    10,317
    Location:
    London
    Go to: http://imageshack.us/ upload the photo there, then copy the direct link and use the IMG tag when you writting a message from the menu above and place the image link between the [ IMG] image link here [ /IMG] tags (left spaces on purpose to show code)

    example code:

    Code:
    [img]http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/9558/sigsmallbn0zd8.jpg[/img]
    produces:
    [​IMG]


    If the images are too big click on Upload Options/resizing (you might get a publicity popup just close it) and select 800x600 and it will resize the photo for you.
     

Share This Page

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice