eco complete leech amonia?

Discussion in 'Substrates' started by mr. luke, 19 Dec 2008.

  1. mr. luke

    mr. luke Member

    Joined:
    7 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    1,038
    Location:
    Lincoln
    how long does eco complete leech amonia for?
     
  2. nickmcmechan

    nickmcmechan Member

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Dalkeith, Scotland
    didn't know it did?
     
  3. Ed Seeley

    Ed Seeley Member

    Joined:
    3 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    3,262
    Location:
    Nottingham
    It's aquasoil that leeches a bit of ammonia - I wasn't aware that Eco-complete did, but I've never used it.
     
  4. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    EC doesnt leach ammonia, however it can change raise the gh & kh of the water.
     
  5. mr. luke

    mr. luke Member

    Joined:
    7 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    1,038
    Location:
    Lincoln
    oh, my mistake then :( i was informed elsewhere that it did
     
  6. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    Nope it definitely doesn't :)
     
  7. mr. luke

    mr. luke Member

    Joined:
    7 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    1,038
    Location:
    Lincoln
    thanks for that :D
    im glad i dont have to do any pre soaks on it then :D
    also, does anyone know how well it slopes at all?
     
  8. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    I found it sloped great, it has a range of sized particles in it to it slopes really easily :)

    Sam
     

Share This Page

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice