FE and Regulator problem

aaronnorth

Member
Joined
19 Feb 2008
Messages
3,953
Location
worksop, nottinghamshire
i thoiught i would set up my FE today properly, i took it outside to change the pressure, i can get it down to 2 bar with the knob, when i aim for 1.5 bar then the knob has 2 small holes opposite each other and the gas comes out, should it do this? I am thinking no :(

I havent got the plug convertor for the solenoid either, does this need to be switched on while i do this or off?

It is the reg from aquatic magic with the job lot built on.

thanks, i hope it isnt broke :(
 

JamesM

Member
Joined
17 Apr 2008
Messages
1,913
Location
The BIG End, South Wales
Sorry if this is a silly question, but why would you need to adjust the pressure of the FE?

Pick up some plug convertors from Argos - something silly like 2 for £2.50. Or you could just cut the 2 pin plug off and wire up a 3 pin. Warranty goes out of the window then though...
 
Joined
10 Jun 2007
Messages
963
Location
Dorset, UK
I take its the operating pressure that your trying to adjust Aaron?

I agree with James.. why are you trying to? theyre normaly preset.
 

aaronnorth

Member
Joined
19 Feb 2008
Messages
3,953
Location
worksop, nottinghamshire
there is the pressure inside the FE (50bar) and then the pressure at which the gas is comin out at (2 bar at the mo) or it might be PSI.

dont want the pressure to high otherwise it will probobaly explode somewhere down the line.

viewtopic.php?f=34&t=266

as you can see in Sam's guide, he adjusts it further down
 
Joined
10 Jun 2007
Messages
963
Location
Dorset, UK
aaronnorth said:
there is the pressure inside the FE (50bar) and then the pressure at which the gas is comin out at (2 bar at the mo) or it might be PSI.

dont want the pressure to high otherwise it will probobaly explode somewhere down the line.

the main cylinder pressure will always be about 50-60 bar.. thats full.. once it starts to drop, itll do so very quickly.

the 2nd pressure is the operating pressure, which should be pre-set to between 1.5bar and 2bar depending on the regulator make.
 

JamesM

Member
Joined
17 Apr 2008
Messages
1,913
Location
The BIG End, South Wales
aaronnorth said:
there is the pressure inside the FE (50bar) and then the pressure at which the gas is comin out at (2 bar at the mo) or it might be PSI.

dont want the pressure to high otherwise it will probobaly explode somewhere down the line.
I don't think you need to worry about anything exploding.

Messing around with it is asking for trouble imo.
 

JamesM

Member
Joined
17 Apr 2008
Messages
1,913
Location
The BIG End, South Wales
aaronnorth said:
so is 2bar for the Operating pressure ok then? it is actually 2.2bar if that makes a difference?

Should it leak though if i want it at 1.5bar?
I'm not sure what you've changed on the regulator... Mine are at 2.2 bar also, so I would think this is fine.
 
Joined
10 Jun 2007
Messages
963
Location
Dorset, UK
JAmesM said:
aaronnorth said:
so is 2bar for the Operating pressure ok then? it is actually 2.2bar if that makes a difference?

Should it leak though if i want it at 1.5bar?
I'm not sure what you've changed on the regulator... Mine are at 2.2 bar also, so I would think this is fine.

thats fine... theyre pre-set to be the optimum for that regulator.. changing it is a very bad idea. The whole purpose of the regulator is to maintain the operating pressure, regardless of the main primary (cylinder) pressure. Then its down to you to thumb-wheel in the output you want.

The only thing you should be altering is the thumb-wheel.
 
Joined
10 Jun 2007
Messages
963
Location
Dorset, UK
aaronnorth said:
how come there isnt anything coming out the end of the solenoid?

Whats the thumbwheel? The needle valve?

have you got a main pressure in the cylinder still? 50-60bar?

if both gauges are showing pressure, and nothings coming out of the solenoid, then Id say the solenoid wasnt switched on (has it clicked loudely when turned on?) or faulty.

yes by thumbwheel i mean needle valve :) most have a wheel on the end of them.
 

aaronnorth

Member
Joined
19 Feb 2008
Messages
3,953
Location
worksop, nottinghamshire
thanks for all your help guys, i thought the solenoid had to be off :oops:

i just need to get an adapter for the solenoid ( i bought the wrong one :rolleyes: ) i dont want to cut the wire because of the warranty, i dont know if it has any actually
 
Joined
10 Jun 2007
Messages
963
Location
Dorset, UK
dont worry Aaron :) we all do that one to start with!!! Its designed to be off when powered down as a fail safe. So in the event of a power outage, you dont gas your fish!

Problem solved :)
 

Similar threads

Top