New firefox update causing plugins to corrupt websites

Garuf

Member
Joined
30 Oct 2007
Messages
4,957
Location
Leeds.
Hello all,
I've recently updated firefox and now the plugins I'm using are preventing websites from loading images and other display aspects and as such everything is al to pot.
Also, google toolbar has gone from the top bar.
The plugin that causes the most issue is adblock pluss but even with this disabled everything is displayed wrong, but to a lesser extent.

Any help would be good. Never had issues like this before. :thumbdown:
 

OllieNZ

Member
Joined
11 Nov 2009
Messages
994
Location
Witney, UK
Try deleting/removing the yahoo search function I have to do this every time it updates. I have no problems after doing this.

Regards

Ollie
 

Steve Smith

Member
Joined
19 Jul 2007
Messages
4,421
Location
Leamington Spa, UK.
You may find that the plugins simply aren't compatible with the version of Firefox you just updated too. What version of Firefox were you using, and are you using now?

If you go to the "Tools" menu, and then "Addons" you can check if they have any available updates.
 

LondonDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
21 Feb 2008
Messages
10,719
Location
London
I have some issues also since the last upgrade. Specially with the way it handles memory, its been eating up all my RAM (not bolivian or germans)!
 

Gill

Member
Joined
17 Mar 2008
Messages
3,180
Location
Stenson Fields South Derby
LondonDragon said:
I have some issues also since the last upgrade. Specially with the way it handles memory, its been eating up all my RAM (not bolivian or germans)!

I have the same problem, once shut down it is still running in the background in the taskmanager.
 

rawr

Member
Joined
14 Apr 2009
Messages
604
Location
Enfield
I've also heard that Firefox now uses a lot of RAM. I have no idea how to check this and don't really care to be honest, because it works and causes no problems for me. I like it.

As Steve said, the plugins probably just aren't compatible with the new version. Have you tried disabling them all to see if it works? If not, uninstall and then reinstall and see if that works without the plugins. Make sure all of the plugins are updated to the latest versions too.
 

andyh

Member
Joined
1 Jan 2009
Messages
1,924
Location
Derby
I have had no problems with Firefox on my mac? but on my pc yes!

Weird

Whats this about it using lots of RAM?
 
Top