New substrate in established new tank

Joined
26 Feb 2020
Messages
11
Location
Surrey
So I’ve got an established bare bottom discus tank, with a few potted plants.

I’d now like to put substrate in the stank and have a proer planter tank. Would there be an issue in doing this?

Should I put the fish in another tank for a few weeks when I put the substrate in or would they be ok?

Cheers
 

Nick potts

Member
Joined
25 Sep 2014
Messages
271
Depending on which substrate you use, many will leach ammonia for a few weeks/months
 

Witcher

Member
Joined
15 Jan 2020
Messages
294
Location
London
Inert substrates won't. Leaching ammonia is a natural process - it's a metabolic waste very common in aquatic environment and it's simply some kind of excrement - unavoidable in the nature.
 

Nick potts

Member
Joined
25 Sep 2014
Messages
271
Inert as said above like sand, gravel etc won't.

Most of the substrates designed for plants will, so things like ada amozina, tropica etc.
 

rebel

Member
Joined
4 Aug 2015
Messages
2,190
Caribsea Eco complete won't but it's kinda inert. It's got high CEC though.
 
Joined
26 Feb 2020
Messages
11
Location
Surrey
Cool, sorry a little lost.

So are the brands you mentioned for planting? And f so should I remove the fish for a couple of weeks?

Cheers
 

Nick potts

Member
Joined
25 Sep 2014
Messages
271
Cool, sorry a little lost.

So are the brands you mentioned for planting? And f so should I remove the fish for a couple of weeks?

Cheers

Technically you can plant in any substrate you choose. Purpose designed product just help ( a lot in most cases) as they are usually high in nutrients/ferts that the plants need, and are able to also absorb and store nutrients/ferts from the water column.

If you are going to use a substrate that is known to release ammonia then yes i would move fish.

You will find a few of the better substrates here along with descriptions etc
https://www.aquariumgardens.co.uk/soil-and-substrate-89-c.asp
 

Tim Harrison

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
5 Nov 2011
Messages
7,976
Location
UK
Tropica Aquarium Soil is probably your best bet. It doesn't have much of an ammonia spike.

However, you'll really need to transfer your critters in to another tank or storage bin.
That way you can take your time scaping the tank, and get the best result possible.
And perhaps more importantly, it'll potentially be too stressful for your fish otherwise.
 

Similar threads

Top