Pond dechlorinators

sanj

Member
Joined
10 Apr 2008
Messages
1,512
Location
Coventry, UK
I was wondering, can we actually use the pond version of dechlorinators/chloramine reducers?

It is just that they seem to work out cheaper and having an 860litre seems to make more sense. Was just wondering if there is somthing very different in them that would make them unsuitable for aquarium use?
 

Joecoral

Member
Joined
24 Nov 2007
Messages
686
Location
Carmarthenshire
of course you can, it's the exact same product except more concentrated to do larger volumes
i know of several people who use pond dechlor on a tank, its much better value for money
you may need to dilute it down a bit tho

JC :D
 

aaronnorth

Member
Joined
19 Feb 2008
Messages
3,953
Location
worksop, nottinghamshire
i use it, and i think George does aswell. No need to dilut it unless you want to make it last longer! But you have to work out how to do it. It isnt harmful in the way it comes.
 

Joecoral

Member
Joined
24 Nov 2007
Messages
686
Location
Carmarthenshire
aaronnorth said:
i use it, and i think George does aswell. No need to dilut it unless you want to make it last longer! But you have to work out how to do it. It isnt harmful in the way it comes.
I only say dilute it as on pond stuff its pretty concentrated ie 1ml does 100gal or whatever, which makes measuring 0.05ml to do a 5gal water change a bit of a pain, so perhaps dilute it 1:10 or 1:100 to make measuring easier
 

Steve Smith

Member
Joined
19 Jul 2007
Messages
4,421
Location
Leamington Spa, UK.
I use NT labs Aquasure pond dechlorinator. 10ml does 180 litres or 40 imp gal :) Makes it easy on my rio 180 as I do about 1/3 water change which means approx 3ml of dechlorinator.
 

Ed Seeley

Member
Joined
3 Jul 2007
Messages
3,261
Location
Nottingham
You can also buy it dry as they are all based around Sodium Thiosulphate apparently. Also the koi guys find that you can't really overdose this as it doesn't cause any problems in the water and simply neutralises cholirine/chloramine. If your water is high in Chloramines then Sodium Thiosulphate will liberate ammonia into the water column though rather than bind them.
 

a1Matt

Member
Joined
10 Mar 2008
Messages
2,497
Location
Bromley
Ed Seeley said:
You can also buy it dry as they are all based around Sodium Thiosulphate apparently. Also the koi guys find that you can't really overdose this as it doesn't cause any problems in the water and simply neutralises cholirine/chloramine. If your water is high in Chloramines then Sodium Thiosulphate will liberate ammonia into the water column though rather than bind them.
Very interesting.

Does anyone know if the pond\tank dechlors all bind the ammonia rather than release it, or does it vary from product to product?

As an aside I got a water report recently to determine whether Thames Water use chlorine or chloramine and the report didn't say... it just said 'chlorides' :twisted:
 

Similar threads

Top