Rekord 70 Dosing

Discussion in 'Aquarium Fert Dosing' started by darthpaul, 10 Sep 2008.

  1. darthpaul

    darthpaul Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bristol
    Having just setup my Rekord 70 with plants I was unsure about what doses to do for Easy Carbo and TPN+

    Here is my setup
    [​IMG]

    I had thought of doing alternate days, 1ml Easy Carbo then 1ml TPN+ but wasnt sure if it would be enough or not.
     
  2. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    what are the lighting levels?

    it is reccomended 1ml per 20l but this needs to be adjusted, just watch out for your plants signs. ;)
     
  3. darthpaul

    darthpaul Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bristol
    Lighting is a T6 15w tube only at the mo.
     
  4. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    any nutrients in the substrate?
     
  5. darthpaul

    darthpaul Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bristol
    Yes JBL Aquabasis in the substrate. Lighting is on for 9 hours a day.
     
  6. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    try dosing about 2ml daily, then change this, just watch for any signs of defficiencies in the plants.
     
  7. darthpaul

    darthpaul Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bristol
    2ml of both daily?
     
  8. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
  9. darthpaul

    darthpaul Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ok thanks Aaron, will start that this week, just giving the plants a week to settle in before I start dosing.
     
  10. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    You want to start the dosing straight away. They will starve of nutrients if you dont.
     
  11. darthpaul

    darthpaul Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ok added 2 of both now and will add the same again tomorrow morning before I goto work so they have them ready for the light period. Its all confusing as its new to me and I have had conflicting advice about adding them now or not. Still trying to work out the best way to cycle the tank or if I dont need to at all as its fully planted. :?
     
  12. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    You still need to cycle. Plants dont give off ammonia (unless rotting!) which is needed to cycle a tank.
    If you have another tank then get some media out of the filter and use it in this one to cycle your filter. Bactinettes also help.
     
  13. darthpaul

    darthpaul Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bristol
    I have a 120 that I have had for years but it has bad BGA and I am paranoid about bringing any media over in case it brings the BGA with it.
     
  14. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    It will be ok, causes of BGA:

    low NO3
    Dead Spots
    NH3 Spike
    Dirty filter

    None of those can be brought over (except the dirty filter part) but that doesnt matter. JUst squeeze some of the mulm onto all the other sponges.
     
  15. darthpaul

    darthpaul Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ok will do that tomorrow, so just squeeze out a dirty filter pad into the new ones.
     
  16. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    yes, squeeze it out onto them, and then use the dirty one as well as. also transfer any other media if you have a bit spare.

    you need a source of ammonia to keep the bacteria alive so either dose ammonia or get a fish from your other set up (or buy some!)
     
  17. darthpaul

    darthpaul Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bristol
    I have some black widow tetra's and they cycled my bigger tank 4 years ago and are quite hardy so could use one of those.
     

Share This Page

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice