• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up
  • You can now follow UKAPS on Instagram.

Stupid Girl's Question Regarding Plugs.

Goodygumdrops

Member
Joined
27 Oct 2008
Messages
278
Location
Falkirk,Scotland
Please don't laugh guys,but I've got a fluval 2 plus filter I've just inherited with no plug on (which I want to buy a plug for at lunchtime).What amp plug will it need?I always struggle with this :oops:
 

chump54

Member
Joined
28 May 2008
Messages
511
Location
Thorington, suffolk
my tetratec 1200 has a 3A fuse, guess you'd be ok with the same.

Chris
 

beeky

Member
Joined
21 Aug 2007
Messages
879
Location
Chippenham, Wiltshire
13A are more for heavy duty items like kettles and hoovers. You could use a 5A if you have any. It's more a safety issue than anything. You could run your filter with a 13A fuse, but if something shorts or burns out, it would be better to have a smaller bang than a bigger one! Best to go with the smallest you can get away with.
 

Behold

Member
Joined
6 Aug 2008
Messages
219
Location
Basingstoke. Hants
As said the smaller the fuse the more likely of just a small bang resulting in need of a new fuse. if its over sized for the appliance you could cook something causing it not to work/be irrepairable.
 

BINKSY1973

Member
Joined
13 Nov 2008
Messages
201
Location
Oxford
Its more than likely any plug top you buy will have a 13a fuse fitted, so a 3a or 5a fuse will need to be purchased as well.


Cheers Gordon.
 

Goodygumdrops

Member
Thread starter
Joined
27 Oct 2008
Messages
278
Location
Falkirk,Scotland
BINKSY1973 said:
Its more than likely any plug top you buy will have a 13a fuse fitted, so a 3a or 5a fuse will need to be purchased as well.


Cheers Gordon.


Yep,asked in the shop for two 3amp plugs,of course they only had 13 amp,was very surprised when I asked to get 3amp fuses also and said that was pretty intelligent (I know him!!),and I'm not fick ALL the time.

Filter filtering away!!(YEEHHHAAA)My 1st tank for about 15 years!
 

Goodygumdrops

Member
Thread starter
Joined
27 Oct 2008
Messages
278
Location
Falkirk,Scotland
(I have two already!!!)And not a peep from the bf so far!!I'm only running the tank in my wee boy's room at the mo though as substrate etc for my main tank is killing me,think Santa's going to bring me the rest of it!This tank in Grant's room is being set up 'cheaply' lol,it was free,and has cost me £90 over the last week!
How on earth does that happen?Fish water gravel heater filter before,how did I ever manage?
 

Similar threads

Top