Ammonia Testing

Discussion in 'Water Chemistry' started by myboyshay, 1 Oct 2009.

  1. myboyshay

    myboyshay Member

    Joined:
    2 Apr 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    South Shields, Tyne and Wear
    Hi there,

    I'm at day 13 of my new setup using a brand new filter with new Sera Siporax media.

    My substrate is ADA aquasoil which I know leaches ammonia. I recently tested ph which is 6.8 and Nitrate tested at 0.

    Would it be best to purchse an ammonia test kit, and if so any recommendations for a half decent kit, before adding any livestock.

    Thanks in advance

    Mark
     
  2. Themuleous

    Themuleous Member

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    Aston, Oxfordshire
    If using ADA AS then it might be worth while keeping an eye on NH3 and NO2, just to see when they've dropped to 0. Though I guess its not essential. I've used the API test kits which always seemed to work well.

    Sam
     
  3. myboyshay

    myboyshay Member

    Joined:
    2 Apr 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    South Shields, Tyne and Wear
    Thanks Sam,

    Just bought the API NH3 kit so I'll check tonight afer work.

    Mark!
     
  4. Ed Seeley

    Ed Seeley Member

    Joined:
    3 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    3,262
    Location:
    Nottingham
    You need to check Nitrite (NO2-) too as this is toxic too and needs to be 0 before you add stock. In fact I usually just check for nitrite as after a week or so if the nitrite is 0 then ammonia should be too.
     
  5. myboyshay

    myboyshay Member

    Joined:
    2 Apr 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    South Shields, Tyne and Wear
    Cheers Ed,

    I'll make sure I'll do all the checks just to make sure....Ammonia, Nitrate, Nitrite and ph.

    Thanks

    Mark
     
  6. Dolly Sprint 16v

    Dolly Sprint 16v Member

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    1,611
    Location:
    Cheshire
    I hope you can all swim :thumbup: - if "Ceg" see this you will all be in deep water :lol:

    Paul.
     
  7. ceg4048

    ceg4048 Expert/Global Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    8,953
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    Hey Paul, FYI, I was recently excommunicated from the Church of "Our Immaculate Lady of The Holy Test Kits + Hand Grenades of Antioch" for the heretical statements made in the thread We Don't Need No Stinking Test Kits!

    I mean, lets do a reality check. What are you going to do with your NO3 test kit, believe the readings? And then what, frantically look for ways to lower your NO3? I still have my NH4 and NO2 test kits from 1992. That's how often I needed them. I reckon that's close to £40 worth of junk right there. Do you realize how much Fosters you can get on-sale at Tesco for £40?

    Cheers,
     
  8. myboyshay

    myboyshay Member

    Joined:
    2 Apr 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    South Shields, Tyne and Wear
    Going off the advice given my ammonia readings with test kits might never read 0 if they aren't accurate so when will it be safe to introduce a clean up crew (oto's and Amano shrimp)

    My set up with ADA aquasoil and filter (new media) is now 16 days old and eveything is going well so far.

    Cheers

    Mark
     
  9. Ed Seeley

    Ed Seeley Member

    Joined:
    3 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    3,262
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Your ammonia and nitrite test kits are accurate enough for testing as a tank matures and you should see the difference in the readings once your tank is matured. Nitrate test kits are rather inaccurate though but the nitrate reading isn't needed to check if your tank is mature.
     
  10. Mark Evans

    Mark Evans Expert

    Joined:
    13 Jun 2008
    Messages:
    6,492
    Location:
    newark notts.
    bin the kits. i simply don't test any more. the only water i test, is the type, when i ask the wife if i can buy something new ;)
     
  11. myboyshay

    myboyshay Member

    Joined:
    2 Apr 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    South Shields, Tyne and Wear
    Nice one Saintly :lol:

    When do you think it'll be safe to add the critters.

    Mark!
     
  12. Mark Evans

    Mark Evans Expert

    Joined:
    13 Jun 2008
    Messages:
    6,492
    Location:
    newark notts.
    i always believe that if you do regular W/C in a tanks infancy you'll be able to add livestock pretty quickly. even with brand new media. I know I have done and never lost stock. stock slowly.
     
  13. myboyshay

    myboyshay Member

    Joined:
    2 Apr 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    South Shields, Tyne and Wear
    Cheers for the replies everyone :thumbup:

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice