• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up
  • You can now follow UKAPS on Instagram.

Re-use of Aquasoil & Aquasand Special?

Paddy

New Member
Joined
14 Dec 2008
Messages
22
I am currently in the process of getting ready to prepare a new set-up.

My old tank already has aquasoil and aquasand special which is about 1 year old. Can this be re-used or do I need to purchase new?
 

Ed Seeley

Member
Joined
3 Jul 2007
Messages
3,261
Location
Nottingham
You can certainly re-use but I would probably top it off with some new Aqusoil as it will be a bit messy doing it! That aquasoil granules are quite soft and you'll squash some. The Powersand is a bit tougher as it's pumice pieces (with a lot of other things).
 

Paddy

New Member
Thread starter
Joined
14 Dec 2008
Messages
22
Just what I wanted to hear!

I am planning on topping it up with the Ferka Aquabase.

Thanks for the help
 

Mark Evans

Expert
Joined
13 Jun 2008
Messages
6,484
Location
newark notts.
Ed Seeley said:
You can certainly re-use but I would probably top it off with some new Aqusoil as it will be a bit messy doing it! That aquasoil granules are quite soft and you'll squash some. The Powersand is a bit tougher as it's pumice pieces (with a lot of other things).

exactly what Ed says, you may want to filter the old powersand out though. it's rendered useless anyway and if you leave a bit (by accident)sitting on the top it goes white (because of it being pumice)
 

Ed Seeley

Member
Joined
3 Jul 2007
Messages
3,261
Location
Nottingham
Paddy said:
I am planning on topping it up with the Ferka Aquabase.

I'd top it up with another bag of aquasoil so that it all looks the same. If you mix another substrate on top of the light aquasoil pieces of it will come through and you'll have a mix of different substrates.
 

Paddy

New Member
Thread starter
Joined
14 Dec 2008
Messages
22
Not too worried about mixing the two together as the forground will be sand anyway. And hopefully the plants will completely cover the aquasoil/ ferka mix.

Saintly, not sure what you mean by leaving the aquasand standing. The aquasand and aquasoil is still in my old tank (aquasand underneath aquasoil) so I assume that only the top layer of the aquasoil will be useless. Is this correct?
 

Mark Evans

Expert
Joined
13 Jun 2008
Messages
6,484
Location
newark notts.
your leaving the old stuff in?...sorry. i thought if you were taking it out and then putting it bag in. that was all.
 

Paddy

New Member
Thread starter
Joined
14 Dec 2008
Messages
22
No, new tank has yet to arrive so rather than bag the substrate yet i've left it in the old tank and will move it once the new tank arrives.

Sorry for the confusion
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
Bryce Think I’m done with Aquasoil Substrates 21

Similar threads

Top