Re: XV-th Meeting of Water Plant Lovers Club in Wroclaw (Pol
Below pics of tanks in Wroclaw University Botanic Garden. There is one of the largest aquatic plant collection in the world with over 350 species (not all are on display) and is recognized as a polish national collection.
Tanks been free to view at any time durring meeting.
There is 29 display tanks and all tanks have the same size, setup and water parameters.
Each tank has dimensions in mm 2000L x 750W x 800H, volume of 1200 liters and is made of 15mm thk glass in steel frame.
Lighting: fluorescent bulbs with output 240W (0.20 W/liter), photoperiod 14-15 hours
Water: tap water - hard, range between 10-18 dGH depends on the year season, pH range 6.8 - 8.0
CO2: yes - injected to specially constructed glass gutters, where it slowly dissolves into water, gas is injected to gutters once per 2-3 days
Substrate: DIY substrate made by Botanic Garden, mostly from clay, peat and sand.
Water column dosing: none
General view
Tank 1 - Japan and China
1. Acorus gramineus
2. Blyxa japonica
3. Acorus gramineus var. pusillus
4. Acorus gramineus var. "Giganteus"
5. Acorus gramineus f. variegatus"
6. Microsorium pteropus
7. Hemianthus micranthemoides
8. Micranthemum umbrosum
9. Nuphar japonicum
10. Cardamine lyrata
11. Saururus chinensis
12. Saururus cernuus
13. Ottelia sp.
Tank 2 - Asia
1. Cryptocoryne undulata
2. Cryptocoryne willisii type lucens
3. Cryptocoryne willisii type willisii
4. Cryptocoryne parva
5. Hygrophila polysperma
6. Hygrophila polysperma
7. Hygrophila polysperma
8. Limnophila sessiliflora
9. Rotala rotundifolia
10. Rotala wallichii
11. Potamogeton malaianus
12. Limnophila heterophylla
13. Aponogeton crispus
14. Nymhaea tetragona
15. Microsorium pteropus 'Windelov'
16. Blyxa aubertii
17. Blyxa japonica
Tank 3 - Asia
1. Cryptocoryne backettii type petchii
2. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. tonkinensis
3. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. nana
4. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. rubella
5. i (typ blassi)- Kryptokoryna sercolistna
6. Cryptocoryne pontederiifolia
7. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. balansae
8. Cryptocoryne nevillii
9. Cryptocoryne parva
10. Cryptocoryne walkeri
11. Nymhaea lotus var. viridis
12. Nymhaea lotus var. rubra
13. Rotala rotundifolia
14. Limnophila aquatica
15. Lagenandra ovata
16. Hygrophila stricta
17. Crinum thaianum
18. Aponogeton crispus
19. Ceratopteris thalictroides
20. Vallisneria gigantea x neotropicalis
Tank 4 - Asia (Sri Lanka)
1. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. wendtii
2. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. jahnelii
3. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. krauteri
4. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. nana
5. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. rubella
6. Cryptocoryne willisii typ lucens
7. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. tonkinensis
8. Rotala macrandra
9. Rotala rotundifolia
10. Aponogeton rigidifolius
11. Hygrophila angustifolia
12. Limnophila indica
13. Rotala wallichii
14. Microsorium pteropus
15. Blyxa aubertii
16. Microsorium pteropus 'Extra Narrow Lesf'
17. Limnophila heterophylla
18. Proserpinaca palustris
Tank 5 - Asia
1. Cryptocoryne parva
2. Bolbitis cuspidata
3. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. jahnelii
4. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. krauteri
5. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. rubella
6. Cryptocoryne pontederiifolia
7. Cryptocoryne ciliata
8. Ceratopteris cornuta
9. Nymhaea lotus var. rubra
10. Crinum thaianum
11. Limnophila heterophylla
12. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. tonkinensis
13. Hygrophila carymbosa 'Glabra'
14. Hygrophila polysperma
15. Hygrophila angustifolia
16. Hygrophila stricta
17. Vallisneria gigantea
18. Rotala indica
19. Nymhaea lotus
Tank 6 - Asia (Sri Lanka)
1. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. krauteri
2. Cryptocoryne undulata
3. Cryptocoryne walkeri typ lutea
4. Cryptocoryne wendtii 'Mi Oya'
5. Cryptocoryne Backettii typ backettii
6. Cryptocoryne Backettii typ petchii
7. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. crispatula
8. Nymphaea lotus var. viridis
9. Nymphaea careluea
10. Limnophila aquatica
11. Hygrophila salicifolia
12. Aponogeton crispus
13. Microsorium pteropus 'Minima'
14. Microsorium pteropus 'Undulata'
15. Limnophila aromaticoides
16. Limnophila indica
Tank 7 - Asia
1. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. nana
2. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. jahnelii
3. Microsorium pteropus
4. Microsorium pteropus 'minima'
5. Rotala rotundifolia
6. Rotala macrandra
7. Aponogeton crispus
8. Aponogeton undulatus
9. Hygrophila stricta
10. Hygrophila polysperma
11. Hygrophila difformis
12. Limnophila indica
13. Nymhaea lotus
14. Nymhaea zenkerii
15. Rotala wallichii
16. Microsorium pteropus 'Red'
Tank 8 - Asia (Indochinese Peninsula)
1. Cryptocoryne ciliata
2. Cryptocoryne cordata var. cordata (type blassii)
3. Cryptocoryne wendtii var. krauteri
4. Cryptocoryne cordata
5. Cryptocoryne aponogetifolia
6. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. crispatula
7. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. tonkinensis
8. Crinum thaianum
9. Rotala macrandra
10. Cryptocoryne undulata
11. Nymphea lotus var. viridis
12. Cryptocoryne usteriana
13. Aponogeton echinatus
14. Microsorium pteropus 'Pteropus'
Tank 9 - Asia (Malay Archipelago)
1. Cryptocoryne moehlmannii
2. Cryptocoryne cordata
3. Cryptocoryne ciliata
4. Cryptocoryne affinis
5. Ceratopteris cornuta
6. Hygrophila carymbosa
7. Aponogeton natans
8. Pogostemon helferi
9. Hygrophila difformis
10. Hygrophila stricta 'Thajland'
11. Barclaya longifolia
12. Cryptocoryne lingua
13. Vallisneria gigantea
Tank 10 - Asia (Indochina, Malaysia, Indonesia)
1. Cryptocoryne cordata var. cordata 'Rosanervig'
2. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. balansae
3. Cryptocoryne cordata (type siamensis)
4. Cryptocoryne cordata (type cordata)
5. Cryptocoryne affinis
6. Cryptocoryne spiralis
7. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. balansae
8. Vallisneria gigantea x neotropicalis
9. Lindernia parviflora
10. Cryptocoryne usteriana
11. Barclaya longifolia
12. Hygrophila carymbosa typ glabra
13. Monosolenium tenerum
14. Hygrophila stricta
Tank 11 - Asia (Malay Archipelago)
1. Cryptocoryne pontederiifolia
2. Cryptocoryne aponogetifolia
3. Aponogeton undulatus
4. Aponogeton echinatus
5. Hygrophila carymbosa
6. Hygrophila salicifolia
7. Ceratopteris thalictroides
8. Eustralis stellata
9. Rotala nanjeanensis
10. Cryptocoryne cordata type cordata 'Rosanervig'
11. Cryptocoryne albida
12. Limnophila brownii
13. Blyxa japonica
14. Barclaya longifolia
Tank 12 - Asia (Indochina, Malaysia, Indonesia)
1. Marsilea browni (?)
2. Cryptocoryne crispatula var. balansae
3. Cryptocoryne albida (C. costata)
4. Cryptocoryne longicauda(typ longicauda)
5. Cryptocoryne spiralis
6. Aponogeton robinsonii
7. Cryptocoryne cordata var. cordata 'Rosanervig'
8. Hygrophila angustifolia
9. Cryptocoryne lingua
10. Cryptocoryne hudoroi
11. Microsorium pteropus 'Minima'
12. Hygrophila difformis
13. Hygrophila carymbosa var. glabra
Tank 13 - Australia
1. Marsilea strigosa
2. Marsilea drummondii
3. Myriophyllum aquaticum
4. Myriophyllum elatinoides
5. Lilaeopsis novae-zelandiae
6. Myriophyllum simulans
7. Limnophila australis
8. Limnophila brownii
9. Glossostigma elatinoides
10. Vallisneria nana
11. Ceratopteris thalictroides
12. Egeria densa
13. Ceratopteris thalictroides
14. Sagittaria graminea var. watherbiana
15. Nymphaea pubescens
Tank 14 - South America
1. Echinodorus grisebachii
2. Echinodorus 'Apart'
3. Echinodorus tenellus var. latifolius
4. Echinodorus x angustifolius
5. Echinodorus tenellus var. tenellus
6. Ludwigia inclinata
7. Zosterella dubia
8. Echinodorus palaefolius
9. Echinodorus martii
10. Echinodorus subalatus
11. Proserpinaca palustris
12. Echinodorus portoalegrensis
13. Alternanthera reineckii 'roseifolia'
14. Alternanthera reineckii 'splendida'
15. Alternanthera reineckii 'liliacina'
16. Ludwigia glandulosa
17. Eichoria azurea
18. Echinodorus 'Erectus'
Tank 15 - North America
1. Echinodorus tenellus var. tenellus
2. Echinodorus barteroi
3. Echinodorus subalatus ssp. andrieuxii
4. Echinodorus grandiflorus ssp. grandiflorus
5. Samolus valerandi ssp. parviflorus
6. Samolus valerandi ssp. valerandi
7. Cabomba caroliniana
8. Cabomba furcata
9. Sium suave (californicum)
10. Sium suave (floridanum)
11. Ludwigia brewipes
12. Bacopa monnieri
13. Hydrocotyle verticillata
14. Echinodorus grandiflorus ssp. aureus
15. Bacopa australis
16. Egeria densa
Tank 16 - South America
1. Echinodorus 'Tanzende Feuerfeder'
2. Echinodorus 'Paul Klöcker'
3. Echinodorus grisebachii (syn.E. amazonicus)
4. Echinodorus grisebachii (type bleherae)
5. Echinodorus 'Harlekin'
6. Echinodorus 'Python'
7. Echinodorus grisebachii (type parviflorus)
8. Echinodorus 'Tropica'
9. Echinodorus 'Digital Art'
10. Echinodorus 'Kropczatyj'
11. Echinodorus intermedius
12. Echinodorus subalatus ssp. subalatus
13. Echinodorus 'D-16'
14. Echinodorus 'Lena'
15. Echinodorus bolivianus (type isthmicus)
16. Bacopa australis
17. Echinodorus 'Mercedes'
18. Echinodorus decumbens 'Mercedes'
19. Hydrocotyle laucocephala
20. Alternanthera reineckii
Tank 17 - North America
1. Echinodorus cordifolius ssp. cordifolius 'mini'
2. Echinodorus cordifolius ssp. cordifolius 'Tropica Marble Queen'
3. Echinodorus cordifolius ssp. cordifolius
4. Echinodorus cordifolius ssp. cordifolius (radicans)
5. Echinodorus x angustifolius
6. Vallisneria 'Tortifolia'
7. Myriophyllum hippuroides
8. Echinodorus bolivianus
9. Ludwigia repens
10. Ludwigia arcuata
11. Shinnersia rivularis
12. Nuphar advena
13. Echinodorus 'Ljudin'
14. Vallisneria americana
15. Didiplis diandra
Tank 18 - South America
1. Echinodorus 'Janii'
2. Echinodorus 'Paul Klöcker'
3. Echinodorus 'Joanna' (E. horemanii czerwony x E. aschersonianus)
4. Echinodorus 'Rose' (E. horyzontalis x E. horemanii czerwony)
5. Echinodorus 'Tricolor' (E. uruguayensis x E. macrophyllus )
6.Echinodorus 'Rubin'
7. Echinodorus 'Rubra variegata'
8. Echinodorus 'Ozelot'
9. Lilaeopsis brasiliensis
10. Echinodorus 'Rainer Felix'
11. Eichoria azurea
12. Echinodorus 'Oriental'
13. Egeria najas
14. Gymnocoronis spilanthoides
15. Myriophyllum hippuroides
16. Myriophyllum elatinoides
Tank 19 - Cuba
1. Echinodorus ovalis 'Longiblades'
2. Cabomba furcata
3. Echinodorus cordifolius ssp. cordifolius (type ovalis)
4. Echinodorus intermedius
5. Myriophyllum pinnatum
6. Myriophyllum taberculatum
7. Bacopa monnieri
8. Bacopa caroliniana
9. Lobelia cardinalis
10. Ludwigia natans
11. Sagittaria graminea var. kurtziana
12. Vallisneria neotropicalis
13. Sagittaria graminea var. weatherbiana
14. Echinodorus decumbens
15. Ludwigia brewipes
16. Echinodorus 'Harbich'
Tank 20 - South America
1. Echinodorus uruguayensis f. horemanii
2. Echinodorus uruguayensis f. brunescens
3. Echinodorus tenellus var. tenellus
4. Echinodorus uruguayensis f. viridulus
5. Echinodorus 'Klainer Bär'
6. Echinodorus uruguayensis var. minor
7. Echinodorus x barthii
8. Echinodorus x osiris
9. Echinodorus 'Indian Red'
10. Cabomba caroliniana var. caroliniana
11. Echinodorus 'Kleine Prinz'
12. Myriophyllum pinnatum
Tank 21 - South America
1. Echinodorus 'Jenisiej'
2. Echinodorus 'Mercedes'
3. Echinodorus 'Izabella'
4. Echinodorus 'Kropczatyj'
5. Lilaeopsis macloviana
6. Echinodorus 'Red Devil'
7. Echinodorus 'Red Flame'
8. Echinodorus 'Ozelot'
9. Echinodorus 'Tanzende Feuerfeder'
10. Echinodorus 'Golden Flame'
11. Echinodorus 'Mosaik'
12. Echinodorus 'Red Special' I
13. Echinodorus bolivianus (type quadricostatus)
14. Echinodorus 'Devils Eye'
15. Bacopa australis
16. Spiranthes cernua
Tank 22 - South America
1. Echinodorus bolivianus
2. Echinodorus paniculatus
3. Echinodorus cordifolius ssp. cordifolius (type schlueteri)
4. Echinodorus cordifolius ssp. cordifolius (type schlueteri) 'Leopard'
5. Echinodorus macrophyllus ssp. macrophyllus
6. Hydrotrix gardneri
7. Myriophyllum taberculatum
8. Echinodorus 'Roter Leopard'
9. Ludwigia natans
10. Echinodorus 'Green Hybrid'
11. Cabomba furcata
12. Echinodorus 'Paul Kloecker'
13. Alternanthera reineckii 'liliacina'
14. Alternanthera reineckii 'splendida'
15. Alternanthera reineckii 'roseifolia'
16. Alternanthera reineckii 'grün'
17. Alternanthera sessilis
18. Crinum purpurascens
19. Sagittaria graminea var. graminea
20. Heteranthera zosterifolia
Tank 23 - Africa (Continental)
1. Anubias barteri var. nana
2. Anubias barteri var. glabra
3. Anubias heterophylla
4. Anubias heterophylla f. undulata
5. Anubias barteri var. caladifolia
6. Anubias barteri var. glabra (minima)
7. Anubias barteri var. angustifolia
8. Anubias afzelii
9. Bolbitis hendelotii
10. Anubias barteri var. nana 'Petit'
11. Vallisneria spiralis var. denseserrulata
12. Crinum natans
13. Crinum calamistratum
Tank 24 - South America
1. Ludwigia repens
2. Alternanthera reineckii 'splendida'
3. Echinodorus macrophyllus subsp. scaber
4. Alternanthera sessilis
5. Echinodorus cordifolius ssp. fluitans
6. Peplis diandra
7. Echinodorus aschersonianus(1)
8. Echinodorus aschersonianus(2)
9. Cabomba caroliniana
10. Echinodorus 'Regine Hildenbrandt'
11. Sagittaria graminea var. platyphylla
12. Sagittaria subulata var. subulata
13. Bacopa caroliniana
14. Vallisneria spiralis
15. Myriophyllum pinnatum
16. Heteranthera dubia
Tank 25 - Africa (Continental)
1. Nymhaea lotus - red
2. Nymhaea lotus - green
3. Nesaea crassicaulis
4. Anubias barteri
5. Ammania gracilis
6. Ammania senegalensis
7. Nesaea pedicellata
8. Vallisneria denseserrulata
9. Anubias gigantea
10. Crinum natans
11. Bolbitis hendelotii
12. Nymhaea zenkeri
13. Anubias afzelii
14. Nymhaea micrantha
Tank 26 - South America
1. Echinodorus pellucidus
2. Echinodorus grandiflorus ssp. grandiflorus (type argentinensis)
3. Echinodorus grandiflorus ssp. grandiflorus
4. Echinodorus 'Frans Stoffels'
5. Echinodorus cordifolius ssp. cordifolius(type ovalis)
6. Echinodorus cordifolius x macrophyllus
7. Echinodorus grandiflorus ssp. grandiflorus (type longiscapus)
8. Echinodorus 'Loriot'
9. Ludwigia repens
10. Ludwigia ovalis
11. Sagittaria graminea var. teres
12. Cabomba australis
13. Bacopa monnieri
14. Bacopa lonigera
15. Vallisneria americana
16. Echinodorus 'Lothario'
Tank 27 - Africa and Madagascar
1. Aponogeton madagascariensis
2. Aponogeton boivinianus
3. Aponogeton longiplumulosus
4. Lilaeopsis mauritiana
5. Hydrotriche hottoniflora
6. Nesaea pedicellata
7. Aponogeton ulvaceus
8. Bacopa madagaskariensis
9. Aponogeton capuronii
10. Lagarosiphon major
Tank 28 - South America
1. Sagittaria graminea var. weatherbiana
2. Rorripa (Armoracia) aquatica
3. Alternanthera reineckii splendida
4. Potamogeton gayi
5. Echinodorus horizontalis
6. Echinodorus cordifolius x longiscapus
7. Echinodorus 'Frans Stoffels'
8. Lobelia cardinalis
9. Ludwigia repens
10. Ludwigia repens x arcuata
11. Echinodorus 'Jenisiej'
12. Ludwigia brewipes
13. Vallisneria spiralis
14. Echinodorus 'Barthii'
15. Echinodorus 'Aflame'
16. Vallisneria 'Tortifolia'
Tank 29 - Europe
1. Isoetes velata var. sicula
2. Eleocharis acicularis
3. Acorus gramineus
4. Rorippa aquatica
5. Hydrilla verticillata
6. Hottonia palustris
7. Samolus valerandi
8. Sium latifolium
9. Nuphar luteum
10. Lisimachia nummularia
Tank pictures and species description, courtesy of Andrzej Kociolkowski
http://www.akwa-mania.mud.pl/