ADA Aquasoil Amazonia, how much depth?

Discussion in 'Substrates' started by Vito, 10 Jul 2008.

  1. Vito

    Vito Member

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Watford, Hertfordshire
    Im currently setting up my Juwel rio 125 with ADA AS and Order two 9l bags and one 3l because its better to have more than need moor any way I have been trying to set up the hardscape today and I am pleased with it but i only used one 9l bag and half of the other, so I still have a fair bit left, my only concern is that ADA recommend 9l for 60l aquarium, mine is double that, dose the substrate compress once water is added??

    The current depth is 3cm at front and slope to 6-7cm at the back, what do you guys think?

    im going to be only planting carpeting plants such as hc and hairgrass and maybe something taller right at the back if that helps....

    Thanks

    Vito. :D
     
  2. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    It doesnt matter how deep it is (as long as the plants will stay in), the roots will move about in the dead spots, Tom Barr slpoed it up to 1 foot in depth on the large 1600g he did!
     
  3. Vito

    Vito Member

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Watford, Hertfordshire
    Oh I see, I was just wondering because of the substrate is im small balls form, over time if it breaks down will the overall layout of the substrate eventually flatten out, im just a bit confused as to ehy ADA would recomend soo much substrate. in the long run will it effect me if i dont go buy their guidlines?

    I just want to be sure before I add water...

    thanks again.
     
  4. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    many aquascapers not only use it because of the nutrients, but also because of its ability to stay in mounds! Perfect! :D
     
  5. Vito

    Vito Member

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Watford, Hertfordshire
    Awesome, i got a fair amonth of AS left, i think AE will take the unopend 3l pack or i might keep it for future tanks....

    Thanks for the help mate
     
  6. aaronnorth

    aaronnorth Member

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    worksop, nottinghamshire
    I asked AE when i was going to purchse some, just so i knew that i would have neough, Richard said it is fine :D
     

Share This Page

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice