• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Hygrophila corymbosa 'Compact'

Scientific Name
Hygrophila corymbosa 'Compact'
Botanical Name
Hygróphila corymbósa (Blume) Lindau
Synonyms
Hygrophila ''Dwarf''
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Lamiales
Family
Acanthaceae
Genus
Hygrophila

Description

A very compact variety of Hygrophila corymbosa, with the leaves set close to the stalk.

Forms numerous side shoots, enhancing the compact appearance. The leaves are a dark brownish-green, when the plant leaves the nursery, but after a transitional period in the aquarium they turn pale green and silver-white on the underside.

In strong light, the newest leaves may become reddish brown and in dimmer light, the oldest ones die away after a while. New side shoots often forms to replace the old ones.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Asia
Type
Stem
Placement
  1. Foreground
  2. Midground
Difficulty
Easy
Growth Rate
Medium
Height (cm)
10 - 15+
Lighting
Low
CO2
Low
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Cuttings

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
598
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top