• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Hygrophila corymbosa 'Siamensis'

Scientific Name
Hygrophila corymbosa 'Siamensis'
Botanical Name
Hygróphila corymbósa (Blume) Lindau
Synonyms
Nomaphila siamensis C. B. Clarke
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Lamiales
Family
Acanthaceae
Genus
Hygrophila

Description

‘Siamensis’ originates from Thailand and have stems from 15-40 cm and 10-15 cm wide. Leaves are light green and dense.

Plant several stems in a group at the background of the aquarium, cut off the top shoots when they reach the water surface and replant these. They will soon form new roots and continue growing. In open aquariums Hygrophila corymbosa 'Siamensis' grows easily above the water surface, where it forms blue-green leaves and small blue flowers. It grows fast and the shoots should be pinched out regularly if you want to keep the plant under water. An extremely hardy plant, suitable for beginners.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Asia
Type
Stem
Placement
  1. Midground
  2. Background
  3. Dutch style
Difficulty
Easy
Growth Rate
Fast
Height (cm)
15 - 30+
Lighting
Low
CO2
Low
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Cuttings

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
590
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top