• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Hygrophila corymbosa

Scientific Name
Hygrophila corymbosa
Botanical Name
Hygróphila corymbósa (Blume) Lindau
Synonyms
Hygrophila corymbosa ''stricta'', Hygrophila stricta (Nees) Lindau
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Lamiales
Family
Acanthaceae
Genus
Hygrophila

Description

Hygrophila corymbosa is an undemanding starter plant that originates from Asia. In the aquarium it will spread fast and create bright green, long and wide leaves.

It is a fast growing plant that must be pruned frequently. New shoots will spread from the stem and make the plant look bushier. The cuttings can be re-planted in the bottom of the aquarium where new roots form quickly.

A bundle of stems or young plants gathered in an anchor. Remove the anchor and split into separate plants. Regarding stem plants, remove the leaves from the lowest 5 cm (2“). Remove any damaged leaves. Plant the individual plants with some distance into the bottom substrate. Roots will develop soon and the plant start growing.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Asia
Type
Stem
Placement
  1. Midground
  2. Background
  3. Dutch style
Difficulty
Easy
Growth Rate
Fast
Height (cm)
20 - 30+
Lighting
Low
CO2
Low
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Cuttings

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
523
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top