• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Hygrophila difformis

Scientific Name
Hygrophila difformis
Botanical Name
Hygróphila diffórmis (L. f.) Blume
Synonyms
Cardanthera triflora (Roxb.) Buch.-Ham. ex Voigt, Hygrophila triflora (Roxb.) Fosberg & Sachet, Ruellia difformis L. f., Ruellia triflora Roxb., Synnema triflorum Kuntze
Other Name(s)
Water Wisteria
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Lamiales
Family
Acanthaceae
Genus
Hygrophila

Description

Hygrophila difformis from Asia is beautiful and undemanding stem plant.
Stems becomes 20-30 cm tall and 6-12 cm wide. A plant for beginners, which will help create balance in the aquarium from the start. Its rapid growth helps prevent algae because the plant absorbs a great number of nutrients from the water. The shortage of micronutrients leads to pale leaves, which may be an indication that the aquarium needs fertiliser.
In large aquariums its lobed leaves can create a distinctive group.

A bundle of stems or young plants gathered in an anchor. Remove the anchor and split into separate plants. Regarding stem plants, remove the leaves from the lowest 5 cm (2“). Remove any damaged leaves. Plant the individual plants with some distance into the bottom substrate. Roots will develop soon and the plant start growing.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Asia
Type
Stem
Placement
  1. Background
Difficulty
Easy
Growth Rate
Fast
Height (cm)
20 - 30+
Lighting
Low
CO2
Low
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Cuttings

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
582
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top