• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Alternanthera reineckii 'Pink'

Scientific Name
Alternanthera reineckii 'Pink'
Botanical Name
Alternanthéra reinéckii Briq.
Synonyms
Alternanthera reineckii 'Rosa', Alternanthera reineckii 'Pink'
Other Name(s)
Alternanthera rosaefolia, Telanthera rosaefolia
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Caryophyllales
Family
Amaranthaceae
Genus
Alternanthera

Description

The pink underside of the leaves of Alternanthera reineckii 'Pink' provides an effective contrast to the many green plants in an aquarium - particularly when planted in groups. Stems becomes 25-50 cm tall. Good light encourages the leaves to turn red. Easy to propagate by nipping off the terminal bud and planting it in the substrate. This also makes the mother plant more bushy, because more side shoots are formed.
Alternanthera reineckii 'Pink' originated in South America.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. South America
Type
Stem
Placement
  1. Midground
  2. Background
  3. Dutch style
Difficulty
Medium
Growth Rate
Medium
Height (cm)
20 - 40
Width (cm)
10 - 15
Lighting
Medium
CO2
Medium
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Cuttings

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
621
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top