• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Bacopa australis

Scientific Name
Bacopa australis
Botanical Name
Bacópa austrális V. C. Souza
Other Name(s)
Southern Bacopa
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Lamiales
Family
Plantaginaceae
Genus
Bacopa

Description

Bacopa australis was discovered in southern Brazil (australis = southern), and it is not from Australia, as might otherwise be assumed from its name. Stems become 10-30 cm tall and 2-4 cm wide. Like the other Bacopa species, Bacopa australis is also easy to grow in an aquarium. Under certain conditions it creeps across the bottom to form an elegant and decorative light green cushion. When Bacopa australis grows in a good light, the leaves become reddish. It is easily propagated by taking side shoots and planting them in the substrate.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. South America
Type
Stem
Placement
  1. Foreground
  2. Midground
  3. Background
Difficulty
Medium
Growth Rate
Fast
Height (cm)
5 - 30 
Width (cm)
5 - 10
Lighting
Medium
CO2
Medium
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Cuttings

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
543
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top