• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Bacopa monnieri 'Compact'

Scientific Name
Bacopa monnieri 'Compact'
Synonyms
Bacopa monnieri Typ II, Bacopa monnieri Type II
Other Name(s)
Bacopa compacta
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Lamiales
Family
Plantaginaceae
Genus
Bacopa

Description

This culture form of the stalk plant Bacopa Monnieri is more compact and, under good light conditions, almost a creeping plant. By pinching off all vertical growing shoots, the plant can maintain a low and close growth, since it willingly creates a large number of side shoots.
Furthermore, the plant grows well in the shadow of other plants. Very suitable as a bit higher carpet – or bushy plant in the middle or front of the aquarium. The plant becomes more vertical growing and less compact without CO2 additive and decreased light conditions.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Cultivar
Type
Stem
Placement
  1. Foreground
  2. Midground
  3. Nanos
Difficulty
Very Easy
Growth Rate
Fast
Height (cm)
3-10
Width (cm)
3-10
Lighting
Low
CO2
Low
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Cuttings
  • Like
Reactions: Dryrot

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
704
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top