• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Blyxa japonica

Scientific Name
Blyxa japonica
Botanical Name
Blýxa japónica (Miq.) Maxim. ex Asch. & Gürke
Other Name(s)
Japanese Blyxa, Japanese bamboo plant, Japanese rush
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Alismatales
Family
Hydrocharitaceae
Genus
Blyxa

Description

The Blyxa japonica originates in the nutrient rich shallow pools of water, swamps and slowly flowing rivers in East and South East Asia.

The plant has gained notoriety thanks to the late Takashi Amano and his aquarium works from the 90s.

Blyxa has a distinct grass-like appearance that moves easily in the circulating aquarium water creating a sense of dynamicity in comparison to other more robust plants.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Asia
Type
Rosulate
Placement
  1. Foreground
  2. Midground
Difficulty
Medium
Growth Rate
Medium
Height (cm)
10-20
Lighting
Medium
CO2
Medium
Emersed Growth
No
Propagation
  1. Splitting
  2. Daughter Plants

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
765
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top