• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Anubias barteri 'Petite'

Scientific Name
Anubias barteri 'Petite'
Botanical Name
Anúbias bárteri var. nána (Engler) Crusio
Other Name(s)
Bonsai Anubias
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Alismatales
Family
Araceae
Genus
Anubias

Description

Anubias sp. ‘Petite’ is a mutation which appeared in cultivation at the Oriental aquarium plant nursery in Singapore.

Stays less than 5 cm tall, has very small leaves and a rhizome of 5-10 cm or more from which the leaves will grow. Branches well and creates dense groups. Undemanding like the other Anubias and does not appreciate high light intensity either.

It is most decorative when attached to stones or roots, and like other Anubias it should be attached with fishing line until it gains a hold. If planted in the bottom, do not cover the rhizome as this may cause the plant to rot and die. An ideal plant for miniature landscapes in small aquariums but will also attract attention in larger tanks.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Cultivar
Type
Rhizomatous
Placement
  1. Foreground
  2. Midground
  3. Nanos
  4. Epiphyte
  5. Cichlid
Difficulty
Very Easy
Growth Rate
Slow
Height (cm)
3 - 6
Width (cm)
5 - 20
Lighting
Low
CO2
Low
Emersed Growth
Yes
Ponds
No
Propagation
  1. Splitting
  2. Daughter Plants

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
677
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top