• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up

Eleocharis parvula

Scientific Name
Eleocharis parvula
Botanical Name
Eleócharis pusílla R. Br.
Synonyms
Scirpus pumilio Sprengel
Major Group
Angiosperms
Order
Poales
Family
Cyperaceae
Genus
Eleocharis

Description

A low-growing Eleocharis that forms runners close to the parent plant. It is prettiest planted in small bunches quite close to each other, which will gradually form a solid mass of plants. An ideal foreground plant, equally suited to large and small aquariums.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Cosmopolitan
Type
Carpeting
Placement
  1. Foreground
  2. Nanos
Difficulty
Easy
Growth Rate
Fast
Height (cm)
3 - 10+
Lighting
Low
CO2
Low
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Splitting
  2. Runners

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
270
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Back
Top